F.A.Q.

Each university establishes the minimum entry requirements itself. On average, the language requirements range between B1 and C1 certificates in DELF/DALF/TCF. As a rule, master’s degree programs require a higher level of French: often C1; whereas for bachelor’s degree program B2 is enough.

The application period for bachelor’s degree programs opens slightly earlier than for master’s degree programs. The application process for some programs begins as early as December. Therefore, we advise you to get on with your preparation in advance and get started in autumn, one year prior to applying.

Such programs do exist. They are mostly offered by paid educational institutions. We can also help you to choose a master’s program in English, but bachelor’s programs in France are only offered for free in French.

Education in France is nominally free, the cost of education starts from 200 euros per year (registration fee). The cost of education at prestigious paid French universities and business schools usually starts from 8000 euros per year.

Changing specialization is rare in France so it’s better to choose a program that directly continues on from or develops your primary specialization. But this applies to state universities to a greater extent. Private universities offer the chance to enroll on a master’s-level program with no prior special education.

The most important thing you need to do is to compile a dossier to a good standard, write a motivation letter, CV, collect all the necessary documents to confirm your level of language proficiency. In addition, some universities have entrance exams that you must pass.

Indeed, in France there is a huge number of scholarships. Selecting a scholarship is an individual process because each type has its own set of criteria and requirements on the candidate. We cannot guarantee that you will win one of them but can help with the paperwork and applying for the scholarship that's exactly right for you.

A student visa entitles you to work while studying but there are certain limitations on the amount of working hours per week.

Yes, it is possible to enroll in a university right after school. The basic criterion will remain knowledge of French: the minimum required level for a bachelor’s degree is usually B1.

Yes, this is possible. These programs are usually paid and in some cases require personal presence during exam period. However, not every university offers distance-learning.

There are plenty of options: you can learn French in your home city, hire a tutor or take language courses in France. If you take specialized language courses in France, you can master it in 1 year.

Grades are important, but it depends on the university and program. Grades are especially important for core subjects that correspond to your future profession (for example, Maths and Physics for future engineers).

Education in France is nominally free, about 200 euros per year, depending on the university, specialization and program. However, life in France is quite expensive, especially in Paris. However, in a small town it’s possible to live on 800 euros per month. If you are worried about your budget, we can help you to put together detailed estimates of the costs you will face while living in France.

Both options have their own advantages and disadvantages. If you enter after the first or second year, you’ll learn the language faster and immerse your into the local life. If you first get a bachelor's degree, you'll already have a degree at home, which is also of great merit.

The likelihood that the years of study in your native country will be credited is small, but it exists.

Such programs do exist but it all depends on your university and its partnership agreements with French universities.

As in any country, in France there are popular, very popular and not so popular specializations. Employment will not be guaranteed by any university however, these days, diplomas from Grand Ecoles, business schools and medical schools are highly valued, not only in France, but also worldwide. Also, technical specializations and IT specialists are in high demand.

In general, the French Government is very open to foreign students and a long-term student visa is relatively easy to get. The main thing to remember to include is a well-compiled dossier, prepared documents, proof of residence in France and some details that may vary depending on a number of factors.

LEAVE AN APPLICATION